NY 861538
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861538

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Yellow HE6G Reactive Yellow 135 unknown

Yellow HE4G Reactive Yellow 81 unknown

Golden Yellow HER Reactive Yellow 84 68133-40-4

Black BG Reactive Black 5 17095-24-8

Black B - 120% Reactive Black 5 17095-24-8

The applicable subheading for Yellow HE6G and Yellow HE4G will be 3204.16.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Golden Yellow HER, Black BG and Black B - 120% will be 3204.16.5000, HTS, which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport